Beauty College Privacy Policy

1. The College Background

1.1 Ella Baché College Pty Limited, trading as the Ella Baché College of Skin and Beauty Therapy (“College”) conducts Beauty Therapy training around Australia. The College teaches students Beauty Therapy techniques, and knowledge of products including those manufactured and distributed by Hallas Trading Co Pty limited (“Hallas”), which Hallas does under license from Ella Baché inc.

Contacting the College

1.2 The College’s contact details are as follows:
NSW College
Address: Level 2, 77 Berry St, North Sydney, NSW 2060
Telephone: +61 2 8423 5655 
Facsimile: +61 2 9460 4180
Email: study@ellabachecollege.edu.au    
Website: www.ellabachecollege.edu.au

 Contact: Privacy Compliance Officer: The Principal

2. Privacy compliance

2.1 The college has elected to observe the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the national privacy principles, and deals with personal information in accordance with such principles. This privacy policy has been established in accordance with national privacy principle 5.1.

 2.2 The national privacy principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the federal privacy commissioner (http://www.Privacy.Gov.Au).

3. Information collected by the College

Personal information

What it is used for

 

From prospective and current students, information such as name, contact details, age, course pre-requisite achievements, attendance, fees incurred and paid and emergency contact details.

Roll call; Account invoicing and maintaining account records; Emergency contact in the case of accident or injury.

 

From the community, information such as names, contact details and email addresses of members of the public who contact the college with request for information or feedback.

To respond to those requests.

To provide course information.

 

From other third parties such as contractors who provide services to the college.

To communicate and correspond with such persons.

 

4. How the college handles personal information

Use and disclosure of information

4.1 The college may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information upon your registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information, you may let us know either by e-mail or by mail and your request will be actioned within two weeks.

4.2 Personal information may be disclosed to external contractors, but only to enable us to provide services to you. Such contractors will be required to adopt and adhere to our privacy policy.

4.3 We may compile data about issues relevant to the development of the college and the private education and training sector. We may distribute personal information to our related companies, including Hallas and Hallas Franchising Co Pty Limited, for their internal use only. We may also distribute some compiled data relevant to the private education and training sector to companies and organisations in that sector, provided that the data does not include any information that identifies any particular student or trainee.

4.4 Consistent with national privacy principle 2, the college will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a secondary purpose) if:

  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection
  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose
  • You have consented to the use or disclosure
  • The use or disclosure is permitted or required under the law
  • We reasonably believe on health or public safety grounds that the information should be used for another purpose
  • It is otherwise permitted under the national privacy principles.

Destruction of Records

4.5 The College will destroy records relating to personal information when such information is no longer necessary to be retained within the College’s records. Personal information will be destroyed by shredding or other secure process.

Openness

4.6 Consistent with national privacy principle 5.2, the college will upon request, inform a person generally about what information it holds concerning that person and for what purpose such information is held. With respect to gaining access to or correction of records, please see paragraph 4.7 (“Access to records”).

Access to Records

4.7 Individuals may access personal information by writing to a privacy compliance officer of the college. No reasons have to be provided for seeking access. Where the college holds information to which a person is entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide a suitable range of choices as to how access may be given.

4.8 If a person believes that information held by the college is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, they may request amendment of that personal information. The college will consider if the information requires amendment. If the college does not agree that there is any ground for amendment, it will, if the person seeking the amendment requires, place with that person’s personal information, a statement from that person as to why they consider that the information is not accurate or up to date.

5. Complaints Procedure

5.1 The college is committed to providing those persons whose personal information it holds, with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints concerning the collection, accuracy or disclosure of personal information.

5.2 The college has designated officers (the “Privacy Compliance Officers”) whose role includes dealing with complaints, concerns or queries that individuals may have with respect to personal information held by the college. Should you have any issues concerning your personal information, those complaints should be addressed to the privacy compliance officer of the college (at the address referred to in paragraph 1.2 of this policy).

5.3 The Privacy Compliance Officers are empowered to deal with all such complaints as expeditiously as possible through the college’s complaints handling process. However, if you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your concerns, you may refer the matter to the office of the federal privacy commissioner at:

Federal Privacy Commissioner

Postal: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Facsimile: (02) 9284 9666

Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

6. Privacy Compliance Officers:

Mike Warren

7. Change in policy

This policy is reproduced in this manual as at the date of printing. As the college plans to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. A copy of the current privacy policy can be obtained from the Privacy Compliance Officers.